Agenda

programcover2Click for plenary speaker bios, detailed workshop descriptions, and to download the KRC20 Conference Book.

 

Wednesday, June 8

12:00pm   Registration

1:00pm     Opening Plenary: Worker Organizing in the 21st Century — Towards a Pennsylvania Workers’ Lab, with Saru Jayaraman, Restaurant Opportunities Centers United; Erica Smiley, Jobs with Justice; Carmen Rojas, The Workers Lab; Stuart Davidson, Willig, Williams & Davidson; moderated by Kati Sipp, National Guestworkers Alliance

(DOWNLOAD STUART DAVIDSON’S REMARKS HERE)

  ericasmiley-150x150    stuart_davidson_web  kati sipp (1)

2:45pm    Workshop Session I: Innovative Unionism: Towards a PA Workers Lab; Community Schools; Promoting High Road Insourcing; Rural Pennsylvania’s Choice After 2016; Are Americans Overtaxed?

4:15pm    Workshop Session II: Sustainable Unions in Home Care and Child Care Post-Harris vs. Quinn; Building a Diverse, High-Skill, Unionized Construction Industry;  Pennsylvania’s Shale Industry: the Facts, Opportunities, and the Risks; Preventing Wage Theft and Improving Labor Law Compliance — Strategic Industry-Specific Approaches; Building Agendas and Advocacy for Manufacturing in Multiple States 

5:30pm    Reception: Cocktails and Networking

Thursday, June 9

8:00am    Registration

9:00am    Morning Plenary: Just Pennsylvania: A Sustainable Economy that Works for All, with Andrew McElwaine, The Heinz Endowments; Barney Oursler, Pittsburgh United; and Matt Ryan, Alliance for a Greater New York

Andrew McElwaine   Oursler Speaking  ryan

10:15am   Workshop Session IIIFight for $15 and a Union; Taking Pennsylvania’s High-Road Sector Strategy to the Next Level; What Do You Mean, “Jobs That Pay?”; The State of Budget Negotiations in Harrisburg; 21st Century Work Time Standards

11:45am   Workshop Session IVContingent Faculty Organizing; Made Right Here — Towards an Innovation Ecosystem; Pennsylvania’s Choice Campaign; Building a Green Infrastructure; Fairer Taxation for a Better Pennsylvania

1:00pm   Lunch/Media Roundtable: The Economic Conversation, Moderated by Corinna Vecsey Wilson, Wilson500; with John Micek, PennLive/The Patriot-News; Jason Gottesman, the PLS Reporter; and Emily Previti, WITF

2:15pm    Workshop Session V: Long-Term Campaigns That Help Build Permanent Community Coalitions; Retirement Security for All; An Advanced Manufacturing Plan and Innovation Agenda for Pennsylvania; Best Practices for Budget Advocacy; Affordable Housing: Building a Bigger Toolbox for Cities with Growing Housing Markets

  3dw9zx96bjw1dgeem270_400x400  

3:45pm   Afternoon Plenary: Making Real Policy Change Now and Building the Next Equitable and Sustainable System, with Heidi Shierholz, Chief Economist at the U.S. Department of Labor, and Keane Bhatt, Senior Associate for Strategy and Policy, The Next System Project

(DOWNLOAD HEIDI SHIERHOLZ’S PRESENTATION HERE)

(DOWNLOAD KEANE BHATT’S PRESENTATION HERE)

5:00pm   Registration for Reception

6:00pm  Annual Awards Reception